It’s that time of the year to look back and cherish the top 10 (Indian) film experiences of the year. This year has been exceptional in terms of cinema, especially Tamil cinema had quite great films throughout the year. Out of the 52 films that I watched this year, these are my top 10 favourite films that I strongly recommend others to watch,
The Great Indian Kitchen by Jeo Baby
This films stands as a testament to the quote, “Art should comfort the disturbed and disturb the comfortable”. The film will create uneasiness to Indian men. Each shot adds to the narrative about the patriarchy and how the kitchen enslaves the women after marriage. The performances, cinematography and editing enriches the story-telling.
Drishyam 2 by Jeethu Joseph
Drishyam, released in 2013, is one of the best thrillers ever made in India. The film has been remade into several languages including Chinese. The film doesn’t warrant for a sequel. Still Jeethu Joseph manages to pull off a splendid sequel. The character arc of George Kutty is one of the best written character arcs. The character arc comes close to Breaking Bad’s Walter White character.
Mandela by Madonne Ashwin
One of the very few films that properly utilized the actor Yogi Babu. It’s a great role with a nice character arc. After a long time, the comedy lands well and the message is effectively conveyed without being preachy in a political satire film. A thoroughly entertaining film.
Joji by Dileesh Pothan
Joji is the third film by Dileesh Pothan- Fahadh Faasil- Syam Pushkaran trio and they managed to deliver yet another masterpiece. The film is based on Shakespeare’s Macbeth set in a small village. This film is a character study on how a person who is treated as a loser, who is insecure tries to become powerful by overthrowing others. A perfect slow burn crime drama.
Karnan by Mari Selvaraj
After Pariyerum Perumal, Mari Selvaraj delivers a hard-hitting film again. Loosely based on a real life incident, Kodiyankulam violence, Mari Selvaraj narrates a gut-wrenching tale that’s also centered on Karnan’s character. The layered writing, splendid cinematography and rooted music enriches the film making this easily one of the best films of this year.
Cinema Bandi by Praveen Kandregula
If you are someone who keeps procrastinating something, which you badly want to do, for trivial reasons? Then this film should inspire you. The film is about a bunch of people trying to make a film with whatever they have. The film starts hilariously turns emotional and finally leaves a heart-warming feel at the end.
Sarpatta Parambarai by Pa Ranjith
Pa Ranjth pulls off a spectacle with Sarpatta Parambarai. The film is set in 1975 Madras, about the boxing clans and how Kabilan, an underdog, cements his victory. The screenplay is brilliant utilizing all the characters well, making each one memorable. Ranjith builds solid drama around a very familiar sports genre that keeps this 3 hour long film completely engaging.
Sivaranjiniyum Innum Sila Pengalum by Vasanth Sai
Among the numerous anthologies that released this year, only this film which had its initial release in 2018 (and out to public this year) made justice to the anthology concept. Three simple short stories about three women facing the troubles of patriarchy. These simple stories are elevated by staging and blocking. The film can be an ode to Vasanth’s guru K Balachandar.
Maanaadu by Venkat Prabhu
Watching a well-made commercial film is pure joy. In Maanaadu, Venkat Prabhu packs ‘time-loop’ concept into a commercial film. The screenplay is so intelligent that for every time loop, it gets interesting and keeps coming up with surprises. SJ Suryah and Simbu’s performances uplift their characters, especially SJ Suryah steals the show. The film is absolute fun to watch.
Minnal Murali by Basil Joseph
With 10% of Marvel films’ budget, Basil Joseph delivers a homegrown, rooted super-hero origin story with Minnal Murali. The writing brilliantly brings in the villain origin story and organically brings in the ‘Saving the people’ angle into the screenplay. The film is fun, action-packed, emotional and a complete entertainer.
These are my Top 10 Indian films of this year. Some great films that couldn’t make it up to the list are Doctor, Rocky, Kuruthi, Jathi Ratnalu, Kala and Churuli. Please comment your favourite films below.
Leave a comment